A raft of sea otters in Moss Landing

City / town · California

Moss Landing

A raft of sea otters in Moss Landing

Best timeFeb–Nov
From you
Nearest airportMRY · 15 mi
On this page

Overview

Moss Landing is a tiny town on the Monterey Bay in California's Central Coast. Moss Landing is an often-overlooked destination that lies almost exactly halfway between Monterey and Santa Cruz, and while it does not have the amenities of some of the nearby towns, it offers excellent opportunities for wildlife viewing and whale watching.

3 sights · 3 things to do · 1 places to eat · 1 bars & cafés · 2 places to stay

Updated from Wikivoyage on 1 October 2026 · Something wrong or missing? Improve it on Wikivoyage

Best things about Moss Landing

Elkhorn Slough

Elkhorn Slough is one of the largest tidal wetlands in California. The wetlands are home to over 700 species, including more than 200 species of birds, and visitors with binoculars are extremely likely to spot sea otters…

Downtown Moss Landing

Moss Landing has a small downtown area with several restaurants and small stores.

Moss Landing Community Park

Small garden area near the harbor.

Monterey Bay Eco Tours

90 min cruise on the Elkhorn Slough viewing Southern Sea otters, harbor seals and other marine mammals as well as hundreds of bird species that inhabit the Elkhorn Slough. The fully electric custom catamaran glides quiet…

Blue Ocean Whale Watching

If whales are not spotted visitors are given a voucher for a free return trip (orcas are counted as whales, even though they actually belong to the dolphin family). Most trips last about three hours on boats holding 49 p…

Sanctuary Cruises

Whale watching is offered on a 43-foot, 39-passenger boat. If no whales are seen then the next trip is free. The company promotes its sustainable practices, with biodiesel used to reduce environmental impact.

Plan your trip

Best time to visit & weather

Most comfortable: Feb–Nov. Summer highs reach about 73°F; winter lows dip to about 38°F. Wettest: Jan and Dec. (climate data from nearby Watsonville)

Jan: 4.5 in rain4.5"Jan: high 60°F, low 38°F60°38°JanFeb: 3.9 in rain3.9"Feb: high 63°F, low 41°F63°41°FebMar: 3.0 in rain3"Mar: high 64°F, low 42°F64°42°MarApr: 1.5 in rain1.5"Apr: high 67°F, low 44°F67°44°AprMay: 0.5 in rain0.5"May: high 68°F, low 47°F68°47°MayJun: 0.2 in rain0.2"Jun: high 71°F, low 50°F71°50°JunJul: 0.0 in rain0"Jul: high 71°F, low 51°F71°51°JulAug: 0.0 in rain0"Aug: high 72°F, low 52°F72°52°AugSep: 0.3 in rain0.3"Sep: high 73°F, low 50°F73°50°SepOct: 1.0 in rain1"Oct: high 72°F, low 47°F72°47°OctNov: 2.4 in rain2.4"Nov: high 67°F, low 41°F67°41°NovDec: 4.2 in rain4.2"Dec: high 61°F, low 38°F61°38°Dec

Blue bars: average daily high and low (°F). Purple columns: average monthly rain and melted snow (inches).

Getting there

  • From you: to see whether to drive or fly, and how long it takes.
  • MRY Monterey Regional Airport, Monterey — 15 mi away. Directions
  • SJC Mineta San Jose International Airport, San Jose — 39 mi away (major hub). Directions

The majority of visitors arrive on the Pacific Coast Highway (California highway 1), which is the main road through the town. Dolan Road goes to the northern part of town, where the power plant is.

Full “Get in” guide ↓

Budget & where to stay

No prices are listed for this place yet. See the Sleep guide ↓ for options.

Sample 2-day itinerary

Day 1

  • Morning Downtown Moss Landing, Moss Landing Community Park, Blue Ocean Whale Watching
  • Lunch Moss Landing Cafe
  • Afternoon Sanctuary Cruises, Monterey Bay Eco Tours
  • Evening Surf City Coffee Company

Day 2

  • Morning Elkhorn Slough

Stops are grouped by area so each day needs little backtracking. Check opening hours before you go.

Food for you

Cuisine (tap to filter)

What to ask about, for your diet

    Diet labels come from each listing's description and cuisine; “likely” means the cuisine usually has good choices, not a promise. Check with the restaurant. Open the food finder

    Photos

    A raft of sea otters in Moss LandingMoss Landing

    Map

    Every listing with a location. Tap a pin for its Google Maps link.

    Understand

    There is also a large slough, called Elkhorn Slough, to the north of Moss Landing.

    Get in

    By car

    The majority of visitors arrive on the Pacific Coast Highway (California highway 1), which is the main road through the town. Dolan Road goes to the northern part of town, where the power plant is.

    By boat

    There is a harbor at Moss Landing, and it could be reached by boat from nearby towns.

    Get around

    Moss Landing is so small that you can easily navigate it by walking, although a car is helpful to reach nearby attractions like the slough and boat trips, which are mostly to the north of the town.

    See

    See Downtown Moss Landing

    Moss Landing has a small downtown area with several restaurants and small stores.

    📍 8011 Moss Landing RoadJust off Route One⚠ Last checked Dec 2017 — confirm before you go
    Maps

    See Elkhorn Slough

    Elkhorn Slough is one of the largest tidal wetlands in California. The wetlands are home to over 700 species, including more than 200 species of birds, and visitors with binoculars are extremely likely to spot sea otters, seals and sea lions hanging out in the waters. Aquatic activities in the wetlands include kayaking and stand-up paddle boarding, with visitors expected to stay 100 feet from all wildlife. There are five miles of hiking trails, with several lookouts set up around the shore; note that many areas are off-limits to protect wildlife.

    📍 1700 Elkhorn Rd⚠ Last checked Nov 2015 — confirm before you go
    MapsWebsite

    See Moss Landing Community Park

    Small garden area near the harbor.

    ⚠ Last checked Dec 2017 — confirm before you go
    Maps

    Do

    Moss Landing is the departure point for several whale watching companies. Odds of spotting a whale are approximately 95%. Humpback whales are in the bay from March through December, gray whales migrate from December to mid-May, and blue whales are most often seen between July and August. Dolphins and orcas (killer whales) are present year round. Travelers should dress warmly as temperatures are typically 10°F cooler on the water, and those who are prone seasickness should take medication prior to setting off as the bay can often be rough (note that conditions are typically calmer in the morning).

    Moss Landing is also a departure point for tours of The Elkhorn Slough. With otters, sea lions, harbor seals, and over 340 species of bird throughout the year on the migration path of the Pacific Flyway. The Elkhorn Slough offers amazing views of the wildlife.

    Do Monterey Bay Eco Tours

    90 min cruise on the Elkhorn Slough viewing Southern Sea otters, harbor seals and other marine mammals as well as hundreds of bird species that inhabit the Elkhorn Slough. The fully electric custom catamaran glides quietly and cleanly through the waters. Children of all ages are allowed on board. Restroom on board and free parking available.

    📍 10932 Clam Wayleaves from Moss Landing Boat Works🕒 9-5💲 $32-43 based on age☎ +1 831 200-3454⚠ Last checked Jun 2021 — confirm before you go
    MapsWebsite

    Do Blue Ocean Whale Watching

    If whales are not spotted visitors are given a voucher for a free return trip (orcas are counted as whales, even though they actually belong to the dolphin family). Most trips last about three hours on boats holding 49 passengers, and advance purchase is recommended.

    📍 7881 Sandholdt Rd💲 $30-50 based on length of tour⚠ Last checked Nov 2015 — confirm before you go
    MapsWebsite

    Do Sanctuary Cruises

    Whale watching is offered on a 43-foot, 39-passenger boat. If no whales are seen then the next trip is free. The company promotes its sustainable practices, with biodiesel used to reduce environmental impact.

    📍 7881 Sandholdt Rd"A" Dock💲 3-3½ hour trips: adult $55, child $45; 2-2½ hour trips: $45 flat rate⚠ Last checked Nov 2015 — confirm before you go
    MapsWebsite

    Buy

    There are few small shops and markets in town, but no grocery stores or shopping malls.

    Shop Phil's Fishery Market & Eatery

    A seafood restaurant with an attached fish market, the Ciopinno has been featured on the Food Network. It is a popular place so expect crowds on weekends. It is primarily known for being a restaurant.

    📍 7600 Sandholdt Rd☎ +1 831-633-2152⚠ Last checked Dec 2017 — confirm before you go
    MapsWebsite

    Eat

    Eat Moss Landing Cafe

    Breakfast / BrunchBakery / Café

    Known for their deep-fried artichokes, this cafe has attentive service and fresh food. They get high marks for their breakfast offerings, although their lunch and dinner selections are less exciting and focus heavily on fried foods.

    📍 421 Moss Landing Rd🕒 Daily 6:30AM-3PM, dinner Fri Sat only 5PM-8:30PM☎ +1 831-633-3355⚠ Last checked Nov 2015 — confirm before you go
    Video reviews: Instagram reels · TikTok · YouTube
    MapsWebsite

    Drink

    Drink Surf City Coffee Company

    Bakery / Café

    A specialty coffee roaster that also serves teas, juices, and pastries. Free WiFi is available for patrons, and there is a large produce stand located next door.

    📍 7990-C California 1☎ +1 831-632-2077⚠ Last checked Nov 2015 — confirm before you go
    Video reviews: Instagram reels · TikTok · YouTube
    MapsWebsite

    Sleep

    Stay Captain's Inn - Bed & Breakfast

    A nautical-themed bed & breakfast with waterfront views. Rooms are uniquely decorated, have flat screen TVs, and a hot breakfast is served each morning. Additional amenities include cookies, feather pillows, and free WiFi. Eight of the rooms have fireplaces.

    📍 8122 Moss Landing Rd☎ +1 831-633-5550⚠ Last checked Nov 2015 — confirm before you go
    MapsWebsite

    Stay KOA Campground

    This campground accommodates self-contained RVs only. Campground amenities include electrical hookups, room for 60' vehicles, WiFi, cable TV, and firewood (additional cost).

    📍 7905 Sandholdt Rd☎ +1 831-633-6800⚠ Last checked Nov 2015 — confirm before you go
    MapsWebsite

    Go next

    • Santa Cruz - large coastal town to the north of Moss Landing
    • Monterey - coastal town to the south of Moss Landing
    • Watsonville - town in the fruit-growing region inland from Moss Landing
    • Marina - town ten miles south of Moss Landing with some interesting nature viewing, parkland, and other attractions

    Nearby

    My experience

    Write about your trip here. Notes save automatically in this browser as you type; back them up from My journal.