Mission San Gabriel Arcangel

City / town · California

San Gabriel

Mission San Gabriel Arcangel

Best timeOct–Jun
From you
Nearest airportBUR · 16 mi
On this page

Overview

San Gabriel is a city in the San Gabriel Valley in Southern California.

3 sights · 1 things to do · 1 places to eat

Updated from Wikivoyage on 1 October 2026 · Something wrong or missing? Improve it on Wikivoyage

Best things about San Gabriel

Ramona Museum of California History

This museum contains an eclectic collection of artifacts from the early history of California, ranging from a mammoth tooth to Pio Pico's opera glasses to a blacksmith shop.

San Gabriel Historical Association Museum and Hayes House

San Gabriel Mission

This church was the fourth of the 21 missions on El Camino Real. It was established in 1771, predating the Pueblo of Los Angeles by several years. Between 1771 and 1834, more people were baptized at Mission San Gabriel t…

San Gabriel Mission Playhouse

This historic 1927 theatre, built for John Stephen McGroartry's Mission Play, is still used for concerts, plays, and dance performances. The theatre has a working Wurlitzer Theatre Pipe Organ. Tours of the theatre may be…

Plan your trip

Best time to visit & weather

Most comfortable: Oct–Jun. Summer highs reach about 91°F; winter lows dip to about 45°F. Very hot (Aug, Sep) — plan outdoor time for mornings. Wettest: Feb and Jan. (climate data from nearby Pasadena)

Jan: 4.5 in rain4.5"Jan: high 68°F, low 46°F68°46°JanFeb: 5.2 in rain5.2"Feb: high 69°F, low 46°F69°46°FebMar: 3.0 in rain3"Mar: high 73°F, low 48°F73°48°MarApr: 1.1 in rain1.1"Apr: high 76°F, low 51°F76°51°AprMay: 0.5 in rain0.5"May: high 78°F, low 54°F78°54°MayJun: 0.2 in rain0.2"Jun: high 84°F, low 58°F84°58°JunJul: 0.1 in rain0.1"Jul: high 89°F, low 62°F89°62°JulAug: 0.0 in rain0"Aug: high 91°F, low 63°F91°63°AugSep: 0.2 in rain0.2"Sep: high 90°F, low 62°F90°62°SepOct: 0.8 in rain0.8"Oct: high 83°F, low 56°F83°56°OctNov: 1.1 in rain1.1"Nov: high 75°F, low 50°F75°50°NovDec: 3.3 in rain3.3"Dec: high 67°F, low 45°F67°45°Dec

Blue bars: average daily high and low (°F). Purple columns: average monthly rain and melted snow (inches).

Getting there

  • From you: to see whether to drive or fly, and how long it takes.
  • BUR Hollywood Burbank/Bob Hope Airport, Burbank — 16 mi away (major hub). Directions
  • HHR Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal Airport, Hawthorne — 18 mi away. Directions

San Gabriel is north of Interstate 10 from the New Ave. exit about 9 miles (14 km) east of downtown Los Angeles.

Full “Get in” guide ↓

Budget & where to stay

No prices are listed for this place yet. See the Sleep guide ↓ for options.

Sample 1-day itinerary

Day 1

  • Morning Ramona Museum of California History, San Gabriel Mission Playhouse
  • Lunch 99 Ranch Market
  • Afternoon San Gabriel Historical Association Museum and Hayes House, San Gabriel Mission

Stops are grouped by area so each day needs little backtracking. Check opening hours before you go.

Food for you

Cuisine (tap to filter)

What to ask about, for your diet

    Diet labels come from each listing's description and cuisine; “likely” means the cuisine usually has good choices, not a promise. Check with the restaurant. Open the food finder

    Map

    Every listing with a location. Tap a pin for its Google Maps link.

    Understand

    San Gabriel Mission was established in 1871, one of the earliest white settlements in Southern California. The area became part of the United States in 1850. In the 1870s and 1880s, railroads were built to the town. In 1912, John S. McGroarty wrote the Mission Play, which made San Gabriel a tourist destination. It was incorporated the next year.

    Get in

    Via automobile

    San Gabriel is north of Interstate 10 from the New Ave. exit about 9 miles (14 km) east of downtown Los Angeles.

    See

    See Ramona Museum of California History

    This museum contains an eclectic collection of artifacts from the early history of California, ranging from a mammoth tooth to Pio Pico's opera glasses to a blacksmith shop.

    📍 339 South Mission Ave🕒 Sat 1PM-4PM💲 Free☎ +1 626 523-9798
    Maps

    See San Gabriel Historical Association Museum and Hayes House

    📍 546 W. Broadway🕒 Sat 1PM-4PM💲 Free☎ +1 626 308-3223
    Maps

    See San Gabriel Mission (Mission San Gabriel Arcangel)

    This church was the fourth of the 21 missions on El Camino Real. It was established in 1771, predating the Pueblo of Los Angeles by several years. Between 1771 and 1834, more people were baptized at Mission San Gabriel than any other mission. Today, the church and grounds have been restored and contain a small museum, and a playhouse that was built for productions of The Mission Play. The first Saturday of each month features special programs. This mission is one of the smaller missions and can be seen in 1 or 2 hours. The church was damaged by a fire in 2020.

    📍 428 South Mission Drpublic transit: Metro bus #487 from Downtown Los Angeles🕒 Daily: 9AM-4:30PM; closed New Years Day, Easter Sun, July 4th, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day💲 Adults $5, seniors (62 and older) $4, youth (6-17) $3, 5 and under free☎ +1 626 457-3035
    MapsWebsite

    Do

    Do San Gabriel Mission Playhouse

    This historic 1927 theatre, built for John Stephen McGroartry's Mission Play, is still used for concerts, plays, and dance performances. The theatre has a working Wurlitzer Theatre Pipe Organ. Tours of the theatre may be arranged by contacting the Managing Director at ext. 227.

    📍 320 S. Mission Dr.☎ +1 626 308-2865
    MapsWebsite

    Eat

    Eat 99 Ranch Market

    ChineseAsianSeafood

    The iconic Chinese market has everything from imported Asian candies to live fish swimming in tanks to hard-to-find brands of cosmetics, plus a hot deli for a take-away picnic. Many employees speak Chinese.

    📍 140 W Valley Blvd #150🕒 8AM–10PM daily☎ +1 626 307-8899Checked Jul 2023
    Video reviews: Instagram reels · TikTok · YouTube
    MapsWebsite

    Nearby

    My experience

    Write about your trip here. Notes save automatically in this browser as you type; back them up from My journal.